Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1  Superior Reference Atlas: Ohio and the World
NY George F. Cram 1906 First Edition 1st edition Hardcover Fair/no dust jacket, lacks foldout map on rear endpaper, textblock separated from covers 
64 p., color maps, folio; 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Society of Experimental Test Pilots 1971 Report to the Aerospace Profession XV: Fifteenth Symposium Proceedings, Technical Review, Volume 10, No. 4, September 16-18 1971, The Beverly Hilton, Beverly Hills, California
Lancaster Society of Experimental Test Pilots 1971 Paperback VG 
vi, 242 p., photos, figures, list of attendees, trade paperback; 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The Society of Experimental Test Pilots 1975 Report to the Aerospace Profession XIX: Nineteenth Symposium Proceedings, Technical Review, Volume 12, No. 4, September 24-27 1975, The Beverly Hilton, Beverly Hills, California
Lancaster Society of Experimental Test Pilots 1975 Paperback VG 
vi, 244 p., photos, figures, trade paperback; 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 American Airman, volume I, numbers 112, 1957 1958: Official Magazine of the Antique Airplane Association
Ottuma Antique Airplane Association 1957 58 Paperback VG 
12 issues in a generic 3 ring binder, color/bw photos/illus, 4to wraps, includes autographed letter from President of Antique Airplane Association; 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 American Airman, volume II, #1, September 1958: Official Magazine of the Antique Airplane Association
Ottuma Antique Airplane Association 1958 Paperback VG, holes punched for a 3 ring binder 
28 p, color/bw photos/illus, 4to wraps; 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 American Airman, Volume II, #4, December 1958: Official Magazine of the Antique Airplane Association
Ottuma Antique Airplane Association 1958 Paperback VG, holes punched for a 3 ring binder 
28 p, photos, 4to wraps; 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7  The Society of Experimental Test Pilots 1976 Report to the Aerospace Profession XX: Twentieth Symposium Proceedings, Technical Review, Volume 13, No. 2, September 2225 1976, The Beverly Hilton, Beverly Hills, California
Lancaster Society of Experimental Test Pilots 1976 Paperback VG 
vi, 245 p., photos, figures, trade paperback; 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Society of Experimental Test Pilots 1972 Report to the Aerospace Profession XVI: Sixteenth Symposium Proceedings, Technical Review, Volume 11, No. 2, September 28-30 1972, The Beverly Hilton, Beverly Hills, California
Lancaster Society of Experimental Test Pilots 1972 Paperback VG 
vi, 260 p., photos, figures, list of attendees, trade paperback; 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 332d MI (Military Intelligence) Co. EW (Electronic Warfare) 1984 Camp Page (South Korea)
np 332d MI Co. 1984 First Edition 1st printing Hardcover VG/no dust jacket (as issued?) 
unpaginated, photos, illus endpapers, 4to leatherette; 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Results of the First United States Manned Orbital Space Flight, February 20, 1962
Washington National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Manned Spacecraft Center 1962 First Edition 1st printing Paperback VG, book store stamp on rear cover 
vi, 204 p., photos, illus, tables, appendices, 4to paperback; 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Birds in Florida
Tampa Florida Grower Press 1951 First Edition 1st edition thus Hardcover VG/no dust jacket, name on front endpaper 
xiv, 208 p., color/bw illus, check list of birds, 8vo; 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Floyd Clymer's Album of Historical Steam Traction Engines and Threshing Equipment, No. 1
Los Angeles Floyd Clymer 1949 First Edition 1st printing Paperback Good, spine chipped, name blacked out on 1st page 
160 p., photos, illus, 4to pictorial paperback; 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13  The Navajo Treaty 1868; Treaty between the United States of America & the Navajo Tribe of Indians with a Record of the Discussions that Led to Its Signing
Las Vegas KC Publications 1968 Paperback VG 
26 p., frontis, wraps; 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14  Catalogue 153 Bibliotheca Phillippica; Manuscripts on Vellum and Paper from the 9th to the 18th Centuries from the Celebrated Collection Formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps, the Final Selection
NY H.P. Kraus 1979 First Edition 1st printing Hardcover Fine/no dust jacket 
163 p., 34 color illus., 23 halftones, frontis, price list laid in; 
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The American-Spanish War: a History by the War Leaders
Norwich Charles C. Haskell & Son 1899 First Edition 1st printing Hardcover Good/no dust jacket 
607 p., frontis, photos, appendices, chronology, 8vo; 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The British War Blue Book, Miscellaneous No. 9 (1939): Documents Concerning German-Polish Relations and the Outbreak of Hostilities Between Great Britain and Germany on September 3, 1939
NY Farrar & Rinehart 1939 2nd printing Hardcover VG/Good, top 2" of dust jacket spine missing Dust Jacket 
xxxiv, 251 p., small 8vo; 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 European Theatre of War 1939-1945 (map)
NY C.S. Hammond Paperback VG 
25inchx19inch full color map 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 An Englishman in Paris (Notes and Recollections), 2 vols.
NY D. Appleton 1892 5th edition Hardcover Good/no dust jackets, boards soiled, interior clean/tight 
xvi, 332 p., xvi, 352 p., blue cloth; 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Acceptance of the Statue of Marcus Whitman Presented by the State of Washington
Washington DC Government Printing Office (GPO) 1955 First Edition 1st printing Hardcover Fine/no dust jacket (as issued) 
vii, 79 p., frontis, photos, 8vo; 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 MHQ the Quarterly Journal of Military History Spring 1991, vol. 3, #3
NY American Historical Publications 1991 Hardcover Fine/no dust jacket (as issued) 
112 p., color/bw photos/illus, maps, 4to; 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Dateline Lockheed
Burbank Lockheed Aircraft Corporation 1982 Paperback VG 
96 p., photos, index, 4to paperback; 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 United States Naval Institute Proceedings, volume 87, #4, April 1961
Annapolis U.S. Naval Institute 1961 Paperback VG 
164 p., photos, illus, 4to wraps; 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Our Penelope, June 1941 - June 1942
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1942 reprint Hardcover Good/no dust jacket, writing on front endpaper 
viii, 119 p., frontis, photos, illus endpapers, roster, small 8vo; 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 MHQ the Quarterly Journal of Military History Spring 1991, vol. 3, #3
NY American Historical Publications 1991 Hardcover Fine/no dust jacket (as issued) 
112 p., color/bw photos/illus, maps, 4to; 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 An Album of American Battle Art 1755 1918
Washington Government Priting Office (GPO) 1947 Hardcover Good/no dust jacket, corners bumped, interior clean/tight 
xvi, 319 p., photos, illus, index, 4to; 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 U.S. Army Air Forces Aircraft Inspection and Maintenance Guide for AT-6 Series Aircraft, Revision Notice (Revised 24 October 1947) (No. 00-20A-2 AT-6)
np USAF 1947 Paperback Very Good, name stamp on front cover 
[2], ii, 26 p., stapled paperback pages for 2 tab binder; 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27  Automobile Year 1984/85
Lausanne Editiones 24 Heures 1985 2826500988 First Edition 1st printing Hardcover VG/no dust jacket 
245 p., color/bw photos, large 4to; 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Illustrators XX, the Twentieth Annual National Exhibition of Illustration
NY Hastings House 1979 0803834209 First Edition 1st printing Hardcover Fine/VG Dust Jacket 
unpaginated, color/bw illus, index, 4to; 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 C-130 Hercules Pictorial
Hounslow Airline Publications & Sales Ltd. 1979 0905117581 First Edition 1st printing Paperback Very Good 
36 p., color/bw photos, illus, 4to stapled paperback; 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30  The Presidential Transcripts with Commentary by the Staff of the Washington Post
NY Delacorte Press 1974 0440060567 First Edition 1st printing Hardcover Fine/Good, two 3" tears to front of dust jacket, price clipped dust jacket Dust Jacket 
xlii, 693 p., 8vo; 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31  Du Pont: the Autobiography of an American Enterprise the Story of E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Company Published in Commemoration of the 150th Anniversary of the Founding of the Company on July 19, 1802
NY E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Co. 1952 First Edition 150th anniversary edition/advance copy Hardcover VG/Poor, dj chipped, badly torn Dust Jacket 
vi, 138 p., advance copy slip laid in, color frontis, color/bw photos/illus, map on endpapers, 4to; 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32  Time Capsule 1944; a History of the Year Condensed from the Pages of Time
NY TimeLife 1967 Paperback Good 
256 p.,, photos, maps, index, trade pb; 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33  Final Report of the Attorney General's Commission on Pornography
Nashville Rutledge Hill 1986 093439542X  2nd printing Paperback Fine 
lii, 571 p., tables, biblio, trade pb; 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Toyota Corolla 1990 1993 Repair Manual: Covers All U.S. and Canaidan Models of Toyota Corolla (Total Car Care Part #8414)
Rednor Chilton Book company 1993 0801984149 Paperback VG 
10 chapters, figures, photos, wiring schematics, glossary, 4to wraps; 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 German Military Uniforms and Insignia 1933-1945
Old Greenwich WE, Inc. 1967 First Edition 1st printing Hardcover VG/VG Dust Jacket 
227 p., photos, illus, glossary, 8vo; 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36  The Infantry School Mailing List, a compilation of instructional matter prepared at the infantry school and issued from time to time, vol. XXIV
Fort Benning Infantry School 1942 First Edition 1st printing Hardcover VG/no dust jacket, front endpaper corner clipped 
viii, 312 p., photos, illus, 8vo; 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Salerno: American Operations from the Beaches to the Volturno, 9 September 6 October 1943 (American Forces in Action Series)
Washington Government Printing Office (GPO) 1944 First Edition 1st printing Paperback Good, 2 pages w/underlining 
viii, 95 p., photos, illus, maps (4 foldout), 8vo stapled paperback; 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The World's Great Attack Aircraft
NY Gallery Books 1988 0831796758 reprint Hardcover Fine/Fine Dust Jacket 
247 p., color photos, color illus, line drawings, 20 color double gate fold outs, glossary, 4to; 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Memorial Addresses in the Congress of the United States and Tributes in Eulogy of John Fitzgerald Kennedy, Late a President of the United States
Washington DC Government Printing Office (GPO) 1964 Hardcover Very Good/no dust jacket (as issued) 
911 p., frontis, index 8vo; 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Report of the Commissioner of Patents for the Year 1859 on Agriculture
Washington DC GPO/George W. Bowman Printer 1860 Hardcover Good/no dust jacket (as issued), light foxing 
v, 590 p., illus., charts, index, 8vo; 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Prairie Schooner, vol. 49, #4, Winter 1975/76
Lincoln University of Nebraska Press 1976 Paperback Very Good 
pgs 283376, index, large 8vo paperback; 
Price: 5.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42  A History of Organized Felony and Folly: the Record of Union Labor in Crime and Economics
NY Wall Street Journal 1923 First Edition 1st edition in book form Hardcover Good/no dust jacket, bottom corners rubbed 
104 p., small 8vo; 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Automobile Quarterly, volume V (5), no. 4 Spring 1967
NY Automobile Quarterly Inc. 1967 Hardcover VG/no dust jacket (as issued), spine faded 
color/bw photos/illus, 4to oblong; 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44  Addresses Delivered at the Observance of the Centennial of the New Hampshire Historical Society September 27, 1923
Concord New Hampshire Historical Society 1923 First Edition 1st printing Hardcover VG/no dust jacket 
71 p., 8vo; 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45  East of Malta, West of Suez: the Admiralty Account of the Naval War in the Eastern Mediterranean: September 1939 to March 1941
London HMSO 1943 First Edition 1st printing Paperback Good, 2"x1.5" piece of front wrap missing 
64 p., photos, maps, 8vo wraps; 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 German AntiGuerrilla Operations in the Balkans (1941-1944) (Dept. of the Army Pamphlet #20 243)
Washington DC Department of the Army 1954 First Edition 1st edition Paperback Very Good, light rubbing to covers, blind stamp on title page 
vi, 82 p., foldout maps, appendices, stapled paperback; 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Worcestershire Regiment (29th and 36th), a Short History
NP NP Paperback VG, news article glued/removed from rear wrap 
32 p., frontis, 1 photo, 1 illus., trade pb; 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 FM 23 35, AFM 50 17: Pistols and Revolvers
Washington DC Government Printing Office (GPO) 1960 revised edition Paperback Very Good, name on front cover 
157 p., photos, illus., tables, appendix, index, 8vo wraps; 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Shipping Casualties (Loss of the Steamship "Titanic") Report of a formal Investigation into the circumstances attending the foundering on 15th April, 1912, of the British Steamship "Titanic"
NP Dorset Press 1987 0880291702 2nd printing thus Paperback VG 
ii, 74 p., tables, 4to wraps; 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Automobile Quarterly, Volume XXI (21), #3, Third Quarter 1983
Kutztown Automobile Quarterly 1983 Hardcover VG/no dust jacket (as issued) 
pgs 228336, color/bw photos, 4to oblong; 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Aviation Quarterly, Volume 5, #1, First Quarter 1979
Plano Airtrails 1979 Hardcover Very Good / no dust jacket (as issued) 
pgs 1104, color/bw photos, 4to oblong; 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Soviet Russia: Strategic Survey, a Bibliography (DA Pamphlet 20 64)
Washington Department of the Army 1963 First Edition 1st edition Paperback Good, wear to covers, interior clean/tight 
223 p., appendices, foldouts, fold out color map, index, 4to paperback; 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53  The Fall of the Romanoffs: How the ExEmpress & Rasputin Caused the Russian Revolution
London Herbert Jenkins Ltd. 1918 First Edition 1st printing Hardcover Good/no dust jacket, covers spotted, spine sunned 
312 p., frontis, photos, index, 8vo; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54  The Dead Cities of Italy: Pompeii, Herculaneum
Novara Italian State Tourist Department 1933  English language edition Paperback VG, name on title page 
47 p., photos, map on rear wrap, small 8vo pictorial wraps; 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Navy Ordnance Activities: World War 1917 1918
Washington Government Printing Office 1920 First Edition 1st edition Hardcover Good/no dust jacket, covers darkened, lettering faded 
iv, 323 p., photos, fold out maps, fold out charts, appendices, index, 8vo; 
Price: 58.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Thirteenth Airborne Division
Atlanta Albert Love Enterprises ca. 1944 First Edition 1st paperback edition Paperback Good, rubbing to covers 
unpaginated, photos, 4to oblong wraps, this unit deployed to France but never saw combat; 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Koku Fan, November '77 (Vol. 26 #13)
Tokyo Bunrin Do 1977 Paperback VG 
178 p., color/bw photos, 2 foldouts, bw illus, TEXT IN JAPANESE, large 8vo paperback; 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58  The Transactions of the Twelfth International Congress on Large Dams: Mexico City, Mexico March 29April 2, 1976 (5 vols.)
Montligeon International Commission on Large Dams 1976 First Edition Hardcover VG/no dust jackets 
xx, 850 p., xii, 1143 p., xii, 1244 p., xii, 1116 p., 740 p., photos, illus., maps, foldouts, appendices, index, 8vo; 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59  The Texians and the Texans: the Mexican Texans
San Antonio University of Texas 1975 0867010304 First Edition 1st printing Paperback VG 
32 p., photos, 4to oblong wraps; 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60  The Texians and the Texans: the German Texans
San Antonio University of Texas 1970 First Edition 1st printing Paperback VG 
32 p., photos, 4to oblong wraps; 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61  Los Texians y los Texanos: los Mexicano Texanos
San Antonio University of Texas 1971 First Edition 1st edition Paperback VG 
32 p., photos, text in Spanish, 4to oblong wraps; 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 MHQ the Quarterly Journal of Military History Spring 1994, vol. 6, #3
NY American Historical Publications 1994 Hardcover VG/no dust jacket (as issued) 
112 p., color/bw photos/illus, maps, 4to; 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Colors of the SS and the Third Reich
np np ca. 1970s reprint of 1945 edition Paperback Fine 
26 pages text, + photos, color illus, 4to comb binding; 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64  National Geographic, vol. 119, #4 April 1961
Washington DC National Geographic Society 1961 Paperback VG 
pgs 437478 + ads., color photos/illus., battlefields of the Civil War map supplement, large 8vo wraps; 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65  National Geographic, vol. 119, #4 April 1961
Washington DC National Geographic Society 1961 Paperback VG, coffee ring on front wrap 
pgs 437478 + ads., color photos/illus., battlefields of the Civil War map supplement, large 8vo wraps; 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66  With a Highland Regiment in Mesopotamia 19161917
Bombay The Times Press 1918  2nd impression Hardcover Good/no dust jacket, name of member of unit on front pastedown 
x, 165 p., frontis, photos, appendices, 12mo; 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 The Yearling: A Pictorial History of the First Year in the Life of the United States Ship Oklahoma City (CL-91) December 1944-December 1945
Rochester DuBois Press 1946 First Edition 1st edition Hardcover Good/no dust jacket (as issued), light rubbing to extremities 
185 p., frontis, photos, illus, map on endpapers, 4to, Mawdsley's Ship Book 223; 
Price: 112.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68  American Voices: Prizewinning Essays on Freedom of Speech, Censorship and Advertising Bans
NY Philip Morris USA 1987 0934037019 First Edition 1st printing Hardcover VG/VG Dust Jacket 
x, 444 p., 8vo; 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69  The Sea Chest, Journal of the Puget Sound Maritime Historical Society March, 1989
Seattle Puget Sound Maritime Historical Society 1989  Vol. 22, #3 Paperback VG 
pgs 94133., photos, illus, 4to wraps; 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70  The Airpower Historian, April 1960 volume VII #2
Montgomery Air Force Historical Foundation 1960 Paperback VG, one cigarette burn front wrap 
pgs 65128, photos, 8vo wraps; 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71  Edwardian London, vol. 4
London Village Press 1990 1855400146  reprint of 1902 edition Paperback VG 
vi, 273 p., photos, 4to wraps; 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72  Automobile World 1969, vol. XIII 1969
Zurich International Automobile Parade 1969  English edition Hardcover VG/Poor, front of dust jacket missing 4"x2" piece Dust Jacket 
229 p., color/bw photos, ads, 4to; 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73  German Order of Battle 1944 the Directory, Prepared by Allied Intelligence, of Regiments, Formations and Units of the German Armed Forces
London Greenhill Books 1994 1853671703 First Edition 1st edition thus Hardcover Fine/Fine Dust Jacket 
unpaginated, tables, foldout map, 8vo; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74  The Whole Pop Catalog: the Berkeley Pop Culture Project
NY Avon Books 1991 0380760940 First Edition 1st printing Paperback Fine 
608 p., photos, 4to wraps; 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 The Sky Their Battleground: True Adventure Stories from the 'R.A.F. Flying review'
London Herbert Jenkins 1962 First Edition 1st printing Hardcover VG/VG, price clipped dust jacket Dust Jacket 
143 p., illus, 12mo; 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 F 51D Mustang Handbook for Pilot and Historian: Part I Flight Handbook, USAF Series F 51D Aircraft, Part II Appendix
Dallas Flying Enterprise Publications 1974 0912470135 First Edition 1st printing thus (reprint of 1952 USAF edition) Paperback VG 
(ii), iv, 122 p., photos, illus, tables, index, 4to paperback; 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77  AirGround Teamwork on the Western Front: the Role of the XIX Tactical Air Command during August 1944 Wings at War Series #5
Washington DC Center for Air Force History 1992 0160381320  commemorative edition Paperback Fine 
50 p., photos, maps, 6x9 wraps; 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 The Battle of Plattsburgh: What Historians Say About It the centennial of this great naval contest, the last fought between Englaishspeaking nations, which effectually checked the British advance into New York and hastened the consummation of peace
Albany New York State Commission Plattsburgh Centenary 1914 First Edition 1st printing Paperback VG, wraps slightly torn at staples, blindstamp on title page 
77 p., frontis, maps (1 foldout), photos, 8vo stapled wraps; 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Aviation Quarterly, Volume 2, #1, First Quarter 1976
Plano Airtrails 1976 #3664 of 9999 copies of Bicentennial edition Hardcover VG/no dust jacket (as issued) 
pgs 1 122, color/bw photos, illus, 2 foldout maps, 4to oblong; 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 MHQ the Quarterly Journal of Military History Spring 1997, vol. 9, #3
NY American Historical Publications 1991 Hardcover Fine/no dust jacket (as issued) 
112 p., color/bw photos/illus, maps, 4to; 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81  The Independence Square Neighborhood: Historical Notes on Independence & Washington Squares, Lower Chesnut St., & the Insurance District along Walnut St., in Philadelphia, together w/some Account of the Buildings, Events, & Personages of State House Row
Philadelphia Penn Mutual Life Insurance Co. 1926  2nd edition Hardcover VG/no dust jacket 
iv, 155 p., frontis, photos, illus, 8vo; 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Hudson's Bay Company: a Brief History
London Hudson's Bay House 1934 First Edition 1st edition? Hardcover VG/no dust jacket, spine faded 
x, 69 p., frontis, photos, illus, maps on endpapers, 8vo; 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 A Pictorial History of the U.S.S. Massachusetts (BB 59)
San Antonio Universal 1945 First Edition 1st edition Hardcover Very Good/no dust jacket (as issued) 
126 p., color/bw photos, illus, embossed 4to, Mawdsley's Ship Book 181; 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 The Vietnam War: the illustrated history of the conflict in Southeast Asia
NY Crown Books 1983 0517551136 revised edition Hardcover VG/VG, name/date on front endpaper Dust Jacket 
264 p., color/bw photos/illus, color maps, illus endpapers, roster of MIAs, index, large 4to; 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85  German Order of Battle 1944: the regiments, formations and units of the German ground forces
NY Hippocrene Books 1975 0882543555 First Edition 1st American printing Hardcover VG/VG, 1" tear rear of dust jacket Dust Jacket 
unpaginated, photos, tables, illus., glossary, foldout map, 6x7; 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 United States Air Force Museum
WrightPatterson AFB Air Force Museum Foundation Paperback VG 
162 p., photos, 4to oblong pictorial paperback; 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Battalion Review: Special 34th Battalion, USN, 1944 1945 (together with August 11, 1945 issue of The 3rd Marine Division Bulletin)
Baton Rouge Army & Navy Publishing Co. 1946 First Edition 1st printing Hardcover VG/no dust jacket (as issued) 
100 p., photos, illus, map, roster, 4to embossed leatherette; 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Aircrew Memories, the collected World War II and later memories of members of the Aircrew Association, Vancouver Island Branch Victoria B.C.: 65 stories of service with the RCAF and RAF in war and peace
Victoria Victoria Publishing Co. 1999 0969869959 First Edition 1st printing Hardcover Fine/no dust jacket (as issued) 
424 p., photos, color maps on endpapers, 8vo; 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89  Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum Canada's Flying Museum
St. Catharines Vanwell Publishing Paperback Fine 
36 p., color/bw photos, color illus, 4to pictorial wraps; 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Jute: an Account of Its Growth and Manufacture
Boston privately printed for the Ludlow Manufacturing Associates 1928 First Edition 1st printing Hardcover VG/no dust jacket 
xiv, 112 p., frontis, photos, table, 4to; 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Critical Moments: Profiles of Members of the Greater Vancouver Branch of the Aircrew Association
NP Air Crew Association 1990 0889259674 2nd printing Hardcover VG/VG Dust Jacket SIGNED BY 5 RAF MEMBERS ON THEIR PAGE IN BOOK
SIGNED BY 5 RAF MEMBERS ON THEIR PAGE IN BOOK, vi, 346 p., photos, illus, illus endpapers, glossary, 8vo; 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92  The Royal Engineers Sixth Armoured Division
Padova Sixth Armoured Division/Typografia Antoniana 1946 First Edition 1st printing Hardcover Good/no dust jacket, name on front endpaper, chipping of front endpaper, presentation label on front pastedown 
164 p., photos, maps, appendices, tables, 8vo; 
Price: 72.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 R.M.S. Queen Mary Superliner Pictorial: the Factual Story of a Great Ship
Berkeley Command Publishing 1971 Paperback VG 
44 unnumbered pgs., color/bw photos/illus (1 foldout), 4to pictorial paperback; 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 London County Council Record of Service in the Great War 1914-1918 by Members of the Council's Staff
London London County Council 1922 First Edition 1st printing Hardcover Good/no dust jacket, hinges weak 
presentation label to Sgt. W. Kennedy on front pastedown, vi, 203 p., maps, roster, 8vo; 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95  World War II Remembered 1943: Turning the Tide
NP United States Postal Service 1993 Hardcover Fine/no dust jacket (as issued), no stamp packet 
40 p., color/bw photos, maps on endpapers, 4to oblong pictorial boards; 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 King's Log: Third Army Air Force Flying Training Detachment, Primary Pilot Academy Class 43 H, Mesa Del Rey, King City, California
King City 3rd Air Force Flying Training Detachment 1943 First Edition 1st printing Hardcover VG/no dust jacket, name on front endpaper 
47 p., photos, illus, illus endpapers, 4to blue cloth; 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97  Their Infinite Variety: Essays on Indiana Politicians (Indiana Historical Collections volume 53)
Indianapolis Indiana Historical Bureau 1981 First Edition 1st edition Hardcover VG/no dust jacket, LOC number on front endpaper, dates on rear endpaper 
viii, 488 p., photos, illus, biblio. essay, index 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98  Trail of Broken Treaties: B.I.A. I'm Not Your Indian Any More
Rooseveltown Akwesane Notes 1973 First Edition 1st edition? Paperback VG 
iv, 92 p., photos, illus, 4to pictorial wraps; 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 USS New York, BB34 'The Old Lady of the Fleet' Navy Day Celebration Program, 27 October, 1945, New York City
NY 1945 First Edition 1st printing Paperback VG 
4 folded pages, photos, USS New York was decommissioned in 1946, survived 2 Bikini Atoll atomic test blasts, then used as a target for ships and planes in 1948; 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100  National Aircraft Collection
Washington DC Smithsonian Institution 1941  5th edition Paperback VG 
iv, 44 p., photos, illus, 8vo stapled pictorial wraps; 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BarbarossaBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com